Russia
- Number of items:
- 20
-
-
Historical sketch of Moscow :
ACKERMANN, Rudolph. Historical sketch of Moscow: Illustrated by Twelve Views of different Parts of that Imperial City, the Kremlin, &c. 27, [1] pp. Illustrated with 12 hand-coloured aquatints. Folio, 335 x 270 mm, bound in modern full brown morocco in a cloth slipcase. London: R. Ackermann, 1813.
First Edition, a fine Ackerman publication. One of the f...
Item nr. 144192 $ 8,500.00
-
-
Marriage Costumes of Various Nations
ACKERMANN, Rudolph. Marriage Costumes of Various Nations. Illustrated with 12 hand-coloured aquatint engravings printed on card stock, loose in the original publisher's glazed gray paper covered slipcase with green printed paper label on top cover and extra plate on the rear cover. Preserved, in a new grey cloth folding box. Cards measure 120 x 90 mm. London: Ackerman...
Item nr. 144151 $ 2,500.00
-
-
URSS en Construction, Combinats de la Boucherie
ALPERT, Max et al. URSS en Construction. Combinats de la Boucherie de Moscou et de Leningrad 1934 No. 5. 40 pp. Folio, bound in original wrappers (stained). Moscow: Editions d'Etat des Beaux-Arts, 1934.
A fine copy of one of many monographic issues of this landmark periodical, devoted to the meat-packing industry in Moscow and Lening...
Item nr. 129092 $ 1,250.00
-
-
URSS en Construction. Montres, Cycles, Phonographes
ALPERT, Max. URSS en Construction. Montres, Cycles, Phonographes. (1935 #7). 40 pp. Folio, bound in original wrappers and preserved in purple cloth box. Moscow: Editions d'Etat des Beaux-Arts, 1935.
A fine copy of one of many monographic issues of this landmark periodical, devoted to the watches, bicycles and gramophones. As Martin Parr says "fr...
Item nr. 129099 $ 1,500.00
-
-
Lenin :risunki i oblozhka raboty Natana Al'tmana.
ALTMAN, Natan Isaevich. Lenin: risunki i oblozhka raboty Natana Al'tmana. Illustrated with 10 drawings by Natan Altman. 8vo., bound in original illustrated wrappers. Saint Peterburg: Otdela Izobrazitel'nykh iskusstv Narodnogo Komissariata po Prosveshcheniiu, 1921.
First Edition of this series of nine portraits of Lenin at work and at rest by one of the major fig...
Item nr. 143639 $ 1,250.00
-
Tableau ou Description de la Russie.
ANONYMOUS. Tableau ou Description de la Russie. Avec les Moeurs, Usages, Coutumes, Religion de ses Divers Peuples. Orne de Jolies Figures. [4], 139, [1] pp. With 7 plates. 12mo., bound in half reddish calf over red marbled paper covered boards. Paris: Chez H. Nicole, Rue de Seine, 1813.
A charming little book on various aspects of Russia, which is very ...
Item nr. 128558 $ 975.00
-
-
Museum Sinicum in quo Sinicae Linguae
BAYER, Theophilus Gottlieb Siegfried. Museum Sinicum in quo Sinicae Linguae et Literaturae ratio explicateur. Two volumes bound in one. [22], 146, [2], 190; [2], 263, 263-372, [2] pp. With 74 engraved plates of Chinese characters with many engraved characters and few illustrations in text. 8vo., 205 x 120, bound in contemporary calf, 5 raised bands, spine compartments...
Item nr. 145436 $ 12,500.00
-
-
La Russie
BRETON DE LA MARTINIERE, Jean-Baptiste Joseph. La Russie, ou Moeurs, Usages et Costumes des Habitants de toutes les Provinces de cet Empire. Six volumes. XXXII, 163, [3]; [4], 186, 2; [4], 190, 2; [4], 195, 2; [4], 192, 2; [4], 198, 2 pp. Illustrated with 111 engraved plates (many folding), of which 105 are hand-coloured. 8vo., 138 x 84 mm, bound in con...
Item nr. 144566 $ 12,500.00
-
-
Souvenir de Moscou
MOSCOW. Souvenir de Moscou. By J. Daziaro. Illustrated with 27 black and white photographs, each labled in French and Russian. 8vo., 170 x 110 mm, bound by W.F. Haecker of Riga concertina style in publisher's grey cloth, title and image of the Kremlin stamped in gilt on the covers. Riga: Photographie und Verlag Hebensperger & Co., ca. 1880.
A fine copy of this ...
Item nr. 143578 $ 1,750.00
-
-
Ice Pack and Tundra
GILDER,William H. Ice Pack and Tundra. An Account of the Search for the Jeanette and a Sledge Journey Through Siberia. xii, 344 pp, plus 4 pp of ads. Profusely illustrated with full-page and in-text wood engravings from sketches and photographs, plus 2 maps and one coloured fold-out map. 8vo., bound in original publisher's decorative green cloth. New York: Cha...
Item nr. 116200 $ 500.00
-
-
The History of Peter the Great, Emperor of Russia
GORDON, Alexander. The History of Peter the Great, Emperor of Russia. Two volumes. xl, 311, [1]; viii, 352, [353-376] pp. Illustrated with three engraved portraits and one fold-out map of Russia. Contains author biography, author preface, table of contents, subscriber's list, appendix, index, errata, directions to the binder, and one leaf publisher's advertisements. ...
Item nr. 121965 $ 2,500.00
-
-
Histoire de Russie et des Pricipales Nations
RUSSIA. Histoire de Russie et des Principales Nations de l'Empire Russe. By Pierre-Charles Levesque. Eight volumes of text. xxxii, 371; 382; 395; 475; 420; 476; 453 [3]; 468 pp. 8vo., 220 x 135 mm, AND one volume Atlas in 4to., 272 x 218 mm, consisting of a folding map and 61 plates depicting portraits of the Tsars. Bound in original publisher's decorative wrappe...
Item nr. 126164 $ 4,500.00
-
-
Elemens de la langue russse
[ LOMONOSOV, Mikhail Vasil'evich]. [ CHARPENTIER, Jean-Baptiste]. Elemens de la langue russe ou Methode courte et facile pour apprendre cette lanuge conformement a l'usage. [16], 368 pp. 8vo., contemporary sheep, smooth spine with gilt fleurons, red morocco lettering-piece "Grammaire Russe". St. Petersburg: Academie Imperiale des Sciences, 1768.
First Edit...
Item nr. 121950 $ 4,000.00
-
-
Russia: Or, Miscellaneous Observations on the Past and Present State.
PINKERTON, Robert. Russia: Or, Miscellaneous Observations on the Past and Present State of that Country and its Inhabitants. Compiled from notes made on the spot, during travels, at different times, in the service of the Bible Society, and a residence of many years in that country. [10], 486, [2] pp. Illustrated with eight full-page hand-coloured lithographs...
Item nr. 111430 $ 1,250.00
-
-
Fabbriche e Disegni di Giacomo Quarenghi
QUARENGHI, Giacomo. Fabbriche e Disegni di Giacomo Quarenghi Architetto di S. M. L'Imperatore di Russia, Cavaliere di Malta e di S. Waldimiro, Illustrate Dal Cav. Giulio suo Figlio. [1-5], 6-46, [2] pp. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of Quarenghi, and 59 full-page engraved plates. Folio, 480 x 330 mm, bound in contemporary Italian light blue paste-p...
Item nr. 130538 $ 12,500.00
-
-
Valse des Fleurs
SAINT-PETERSBURG. Valse des Fleurs. A Day in St. Petersburg and a Ball at the Winter Palace in 1868. Sacheverell Sitwell. Two wood engravings by Reynolds Stone. Small 4to., bound in half linen, decorated paper over boards. In a slipcase designed by Henry Moore, who also designed the endpapers. York: Fairfax Press, 1980.
First Edition ...
Item nr. 110012 $ 850.00
-
-
La Russie et les Russes.
TISSOT, Victor. La Russie et les Russes. 4, 423, 1 pp. Illustrated with 7 plates and 240 illustrations in the text. 4to., 275 x 195 mm, bound in publisher's polychrome binding. Paris: Librairie Plon, E. Plon, Nourrit et Cie, 1884.
First Illustrated Edition. The text appeared in a smaller format without illustrations in 1882. Despite occasional slight foxing, ...
Item nr. 139788 $ 1,750.00
-
Ice-Bound on Kolguev
TREVOR-BATTYE, Aubyn. Ice-Bound on Kolguev, A chapter in the exploration of Arctic Europe to which is added a record of the natural history of the island. xxviii, 458 pp. With numerous in-text and full-page illustrations, plus three coloured foldout maps. 8vo., bound in original gilt-stamped green cloth over lighter green boards, uncut, partially unopened...
Item nr. 116206 $ 375.00
-
-
Stalingrad Diary
WEINERT, Erich. Stalingrad Diary. 48 pp. 8vo., bound in original wrappers designed by John Heartfield. London: I.N.G. Publications, 1944.
A fine copy of this scarce wartime pamphlet with the wrappers designed by John Heartfield.
Siepmann , Montage: John Heartfield vom Club Dada zur Arbeiter-Illustrierter Zeitung A 231.
Item nr. 140874 $ 125.00
-
-
Nouveaux Memoires sur l'Etat Present de la Grand Russie ou Moscovie
[ WEBER, Friedrich Christian]. Nouveaux Memoires sur l'Etat Present de la Grand Russie ou Moscovie. Two volumes. With 2 large folding maps, one of the Russian empire and a plan of the town of Saint Petersburg. xxiv, 438; [6], 426, [4] pp. misnumbering throughout. 12mo., 162 x 90 mm, bound in full French contemporary speckled calf, five raised bands, gilt-tooled compart...
Item nr. 121741 $ 4,750.00
