find a book or print

GO

> advanced search .

BOOKS ON THE ARTIST PIERRE BONNARD


PIERRE BONNARD
BOUVET, FRANCIS

Bouvet, Francis. BONNARD, The Complete Graphic Work. Introduction by Antoine Terrasse. 351 pp. with 536 illustrations, 60 in color. 4to, cloth. New York. Rizzoli, 1981.
Freitag 848.
Item nr. 1160     $ 75.00

PIERRE BONNARD
LONDON. ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS

London. Royal Academy of Arts. PIERRE BONNARD 1867-1947. 110 pp. catalogue with a 24 pp. intro. & numerous monochrome plates, 4to, wraps. 1966.
Item nr. 1161     $ 30.00

PIERRE BONNARD
SOBY, JAMES THRALL, JAMES ELLIOTT, & MONROE WHEELE

Soby, James Thrall, James Elliott, and Monroe Wheeler. BONNARD and His Environment. 116 pp. profusely illustrated, including many color plates. 4to, wraps. New York, M.O.M.A., 1964.
F-854.
Item nr. 1273     $ 20.00

PIERRE BONNARD
WILLIAMSTOWN. STERLING AND FRANCINE CLARK ART INST

Williamstown. Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute. PIERRE BONNARD. Lithographs. Unpaginated, 19 illus., 4to, wraps. 1963.
Item nr. 1276     $ 10.00

PIERRE BONNARD
BEER, FRANCOIS-JOACHIM

Beer, Francois-Joachim. PIERRE BONNARD. 163 pp. with 143 plates, & 24 color plates, folio, boards. Marseille, Francaises de l'Art, 1947.
Item nr. 7321     $ 25.00

PIERRE BONNARD
PARIS. GALERIE CLAUDE-BERNARD

Paris. Galerie Claude-Bernard. BONNARD: Dessins. Unpaginated exhibition catalogue with brief text followed by 116 b&w reproductions. Large 4to, wraps. 1972.
Item nr. 12638     $ 35.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Terrasse, Antoine

Terrasse, Antoine. PIERRE BONNARD. 220 pp., thoroughly illustrated with more than 100 plates, most of them in color. 4to, cloth. Paris, Gallimard, 1967.
Item nr. 13174     $ 65.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Newman, Sasha M. et al / Washington, D.C / Paris. Ctre. Geo. Pompidou, Mus. Natl. D'Art Modrn / Dallas. Museum of Art

Newman, Sasha M. (editor) et al. BONNARD. The Late Paintings. 288 pp. catalogue, large color plates of the 67 paintings shown and numerous other b&w illustrations. Large square 4to, wraps. Washington, The Phillips Collection in association with, Dallas, Museum of Art, 1984.
Item nr. 20818     $ 125.00

PIERRE BONNARD
London. Tooth and Sons

London. Tooth and Sons. PIERRE BONNARD 1867-1947. With 31 color plates. Small 4to, wraps. 1969.
Item nr. 22025     $ 50.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Zurich, Kunsthaus / Zurich. Kunsthaus

Zurich. Kunsthaus. BONNARD. 354 pp., 160 plates, most in color and numerous additional illustrations. Large, square 4to, wraps.1984.
Item nr. 27395     $ 250.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Paris. Musee d'Orsay / Neagu / Heilbrun

Paris. Musee d'Orsay. PIERRE BONNARD: Photographs and Paintings. By Francoise Heilbrun and Philippe Neagu. 148 pp. include more than 276 photographs and illustrations, 16 in color. Folio, cloth. New York, Aperture, 1988.
Item nr. 27439     $ 100.00

PIERRE BONNARD
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art / Giambruni / Ives, Colta

New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. PIERRE BONNARD: The Graphic Art. By Colta Ives, Helen Giambruni and Sasha M. Newman. 260 pp. with 270 illustrations, 87 in color. Large 4to, cloth. 1989.
Freitag '97, 1074
Item nr. 29061     $ 50.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Cogniat, Raymond / Vaillant, Annette / Cassou, Jean

Vaillant, Annette. BONNARD, ou le Bonheur de Voir. Introduction by Jean Cassou and Raymond Cogniat; 230 pp., numerous tipped-in color plates, and b&w illustrations. Large, square 4to, clooth. Neuchatel, Eds. Ides et Calendes, 1965.
Item nr. 34587     $ 50.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Coquiot, Gustave

Coquiot, Gustave. BONNARD. 61 pp. text with 46 full-page, monochrome reproductions, some tipped-in. Folio, 1/2 leather. Paris, Eds. Bernheim-Jeune, 1922.
Item nr. 34741     $ 275.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Courthion, Pierre

Courthion, Pierre. BONNARD: Peintre du Merveilleux. 172 pp. with 3 color tipped in plates and 12 b&w illustrations. 8vo, wraps. Lausanne, Jean Marguerat, 1945.
Item nr. 45719     $ 30.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Fermigier, Andre

Fermigier, Andre. BONNARD. 126 pp. with 40 color plates and additional b&w illustrations. Large 4to, cloth. New York, Abrams, 1984.
A concise edition of the 1969 edition.
Item nr. 47212     $ 75.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Elderfield, John and Sarah Whitfield / Whitfield, Sraah and John Elderfield / London. Tate Gallery / New York. Museum of Modern Art

Whitfield, Sraah and John Elderfield. BONNARD. 270 pp., 115 color and 158 b&w illustrations. Large 4to, cloth. New York, Abrams, 1998.
Published to accompany a major retrospective at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, and the Tate Gallery, London, the writing in this catalogue is based on new research that reveals fresh technical and historical insights into Bonnard's work.
Item nr. 52235     $ 100.00

PIERRE BONNARD
BONNARD, Pierre / Longus



BONNARD
, Pierre. Daphnis et Chloe. By Longus. [x], 294 pp. Illustrated with 151 lithographs printed in black by Bonnard. 4to., bound in full green morocco by Creuzevault, in a matching slipcase. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1902.

A fine copy of Bonnard's second great book, a work that has spent over a century in the shadow of its more famous predecessor Parallèlement. Although unappreciated at the time of publication (as was Parallèlement), "the book today is considered one of the finest of the period" (Garvey, The Artist and the Book, p. 26).

Vollard originally planned to publish the book accompanied by woodcuts by Maurice Denis. However, Bonnard became enthralled with the book and produced his illustrations at great speed, which resulted in them being chosen by Vollard. Unlike the radical layout of Parallèlement, Daphnis and Chloe reverts to a more formal style of layout without any reduction of the impact of the illustrations.

This is an exceptionally fine copy, with a hint of rubbing on the hinges, free from the foxing which mars so many copies, and in an elegant, restrained binding by Creuzevault.

PROVENANCE: Francis Kettaneh with his ex-libris.

The Artist and the Book 28. Rauch 22. Rewald, Pierre Bonnard 145. Terrasse 42.



Item nr. 52557     $ 18,500.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Rose, Bernice / New York. PaceWidenstein

Rose, Bernice. BONNARD/ROTHKO: Color and Light. 71 pp. with 26 color plates. 4to, wraps. New York, PaceWidenstein, 1997.
Item nr. 54831     $ 50.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Laprade, Jaques de

Laprade, Jaques de. BONNARD. Includes 24 color plates. 4to, cloth. Paris, Les Editions Braun & Cie, 1944.
Item nr. 83810     $ 25.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Prat, Jean-Louis / Martigny. Fondation Giannada

Martigny. Fondation Giannada. BONNARD. Text by Jean-Louis Prat; 272 pp., over 150 color and b&w illustrations. 4to, boards. 1999.
This summer show of Bonnard's paintings, drawings, gouaches, and sculpture from public and private collections is not connected to the large shows of 1997-1998 in New York and London. Only a dozen works from those venues are included in this wide-ranging retrospective.
Item nr. 85986     $ 75.00

PIERRE BONNARD
London. Lefevre Gallery

London. Lefevre Gallery. An Exhibition of Works by PIERRE BONNARD. 30 pages, including 15 color plates. 4to, wraps. 1978.
Item nr. 86551     $ 10.00

PIERRE BONNARD
New York. Acquavella Gallery / Rewald

New York. Acquavella Gallery. PIERRE BONNARD. Unpaginated catalogue with 32 color plates. 4to, wraps. 1965.
Item nr. 86554     $ 15.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Paris. Fondation Dina Vierny-Musee Maillol / Lorquin, Bertrand

Paris. Fondation Dina Vierny-Musee Maillol. PIERRE BONNARD . Text by Bertrand Lorqin; 104 pp., 59 colour plates and 8 b&w illustrations. 4to, wraps. 2000.
This exhibition catalogue brings together works which are almost entirely in private collections, many of which have not been on public display before. Text in French.
Item nr. 90497     $ 40.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Washington. Phillips Collection / Lipinski, Lisa / Smithgall, Elsa M / Perucchi-Petri, Ursula / Coleman-Wolsk, Nancy / Turner, Elizabeth Hutton, with Nancy Coleman-Wol

Turner, Elizabeth Hutton, with Nancy Coleman Wolsk, Ursula Perucchi-Petri, Elsa M. Smithgall and Lisa Lipinski. PIERRE BONNARD: Early and Late. 288 pp., hundreds of color and b&w illustrations. 4to, cloth. London, Philip Wilson Publishers in association with Washington, Phillips Collection, 2002.
This exhibition catalogue provides the cultural context for examining the myth of Bonnard as an artist whose early and late works are entirely dissimilar. Each of the ninety full page color plates have facing commentary, and two introductory essays study the reaction to his work by his contemporaries, and the influence of Japonisme on his later work.
Item nr. 102208     $ 75.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Geneva. Musee Rath

Geneva. Musee Rath. PIERRE BONNARD. Unpaginated exhibition catalog including 81 color plates. 4to, wraps. 1981.
Text in French.
Item nr. 114778     $ 75.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Clair, Jean et al / Paris. Centre Georges Pompidou / Washington. The Phillips Collection / Dallas. Museum of Art

Clair, Jean et al. BONNARD. 292 pp., 63 color plates, numerous color and b&w figures. 4to, wraps. Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, 1984.
Text in French. Published to accompany a travelling exhibition.
Item nr. 117795     $ 125.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de and others / TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, Henri de



DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC
, Henri and others. La Depeche de Toulouse. Illustrated with 17 original lithographs by artists of the Nabis group. Small 8vo., bound in original wrappers in a black cloth folding box with black leather title-label on spine. Paris: Edw. Ancourt, 1894.

Extremely rare exhibition catalogue illustrated with 17 original lithographs by the Nabis artists: Louis Anquetin, Pierre Bonnard, Maurice Denis, Émile Grasset, H.-G. Ibels, Achille Laugé, Maxime Maufra, Charles Maurin, Hermann Paul, Henri Rachou, Richard Ranft, Paul Ranson, K.-X. Roussel, Paul Sérusier, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec and Félix Vallotton. A fine copy with some occasional, mostly marginal, foxing.

Wittrock, Toulouse-Lautrec, The Complete Prints No. 6 (states the edition was of 200 but locates only 2 copies: Boston Public Library and the Art Institute of Chicago). Wittrock calls it "extremely rare."
Item nr. 118329     $ 15,000.00

PIERRE BONNARD
Dauberville,Jean / Dauberville,Henry

Dauberville, Jean. BONNARD: Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre Peint 1888-1905, Volume I. 348 pages, including 10 color plates and hundreds of b&w illustrations. 4to, cloth. Editions J. et H. Bernheim-Jeune, 1965.
Catalogue raisonné.
Item nr. 118556     $ 750.00

PIERRE BONNARD
London. Royal Academy of Arts / Dumas, Ann (curator) / WATKINS, NICHOLAS

WATKINS, NICHOLAS et al. Behind the Mirror: Amie Maeght and his Artists: Bonnard, Matisse, Miro, Calder, Giacometti, Braque. Curated by Ann Dumas; 174 pages, illustrated in color and b&w. 4to, cloth. London, Royal Academy of Arts, 2008.
Item nr. 130133     $ 65.00



Advanced search form